Sunday, June 9, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
8:30 AM
to
7:00 PM
Mount Vernon Square NANOG Hackathon
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Sponsors:
Oracle
Tesuto
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Grand Registration Sunday Registration

7:00 PM
to
8:00 PM
Mount Vernon Square Hackathon Reception (Participants Only)




Monday, June 10, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Registration Monday Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Grand Ballroom North/Central Monday Extended Breakfast

8:30 AM
to
4:30 PM
Congressional Registration Monday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
QTS Richmond NAP
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Conference Opening
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
L Sean Kennedy
Mike Hagan, CEO/Co-Founder, EdgeMicro
Benson Schliesser, Volta Networks
10:30 AM
to
10:35 AM
Renaissance Ballroom IPv6 Case Studies - A Call to Action
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
John Curran, American Registry for Internet Numbers (ARIN)
10:35 AM
to
11:15 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Making ARIN policy work for network operators
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Alyssa Moore, CIRA
11:15 AM
to
12:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Prisoner of IPv4
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Lee Howard, Retevia
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Grand Ballroom North/Central Monday Lunch

Sponsors:
Equinix
Fastly
QTS Richmond NAP
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Grand Ballroom South Newcomers Lunch (Invite Only)

Sponsors:
Amazon Web Services
1:30 PM
to
2:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Internet Traffic 2009-2019
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Craig Labovitz, Nokia
2:00 PM
to
2:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Practical Solutions for Amplification Attacks
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Damian Menscher, Google
2:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom NetDevOps or CI/CD for Networks: Myth or reality
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Ajay Chenampara
Gerald Dykeman
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom DHCP Migration (To Kea)
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Alan Clegg, ISC
3:30 PM
to
4:00 PM
Grand & Renaissance Pre-Function Monday PM Break

Sponsors:
Digital Realty
Myriad360
PCCW Global
4:00 PM
to
4:45 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Demystifying DataCenter CLOS networks
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Igor Gashinsky, Verizon Media / Yahoo!
Yihua He
5:00 PM
to
6:30 PM
Grand Ballroom South Peering Coordination Forum

Sponsors:
Sparkle
7:00 PM
to
10:30 PM
Monday Evening Social Event
[ view full abstract ]

Sponsors:
Iron Mountain Data Centers
NANOG



Tuesday, June 11, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Registration Tuesday Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Grand Ballroom North/Central Tuesday Extended Breakfast

Sponsors:
Opengear
Seaborn Networks
Telstra
8:30 AM
to
3:30 PM
Congressional Registration Tuesday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
QTS Richmond NAP
9:00 AM
to
9:45 AM
Grand Ballroom South Members Breakfast (Invite Only)

10:15 AM
to
11:00 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Exploring the New Wave of Subsea Cables to North America
[ view full abstract ]

Moderator
Tim Stronge, TeleGeography
Panelist
NIgel Bayliff
Erick Contag
Brian Lavalle
10:15 AM
to
11:45 AM
Congressional AB Public Speaking Forum
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christina Chu, NTT America
11:00 AM
to
11:30 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Transport Network Requirements and Architecture for 5G
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Mikael Holmberg
11:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Crossing The Technology Desert - Rural and Tribal Broadband
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Matt Rantanen, Arcadian Infracom
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Grand Ballroom North/Central Tuesday Lunch

Sponsors:
Kentik
ThousandEyes
XKL
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Grand Ballroom South Women In Technology Lunch
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
Susan Forney, Hurricane Electric
Sponsors:
Netflix
1:30 PM
to
2:15 PM
Congressional AB DNSSEC. What it is and what it isn't.
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Speaker
Paul Ebersman, Neustar
1:30 PM
to
2:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Hackathon Recap
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
Syed Ahmed
2:00 PM
to
2:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Building an ISP in a box
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Justin Kilpatrick, althea.org
2:30 PM
to
3:15 PM
Congressional AB BGP Route Security - Cycling to the Future!
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Speaker
Alexander Azimov, Yandex
2:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Predicting Network Behavior Using Machine Learning/AI
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Srividya Iyer
3:00 PM
to
3:10 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Lightning Talk: BGP on the edge: making the internet withstand extreme weather events.
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Scott Johnson, SolarNetOne, Inc.
3:10 PM
to
3:20 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Lightning Talk: Open Source and Network Operations -- let's make it work!
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Leslie Daigle, ThinkingCat Enterprises
3:20 PM
to
3:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Lightning Talk: IPv6 adoption is killing my throughput
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Remco van Mook
3:30 PM
to
4:00 PM
Grand & Renaissance Pre-Function Tuesday PM Break

Sponsors:
Charter Communications
Ixia, a Keysight Business
Pluribus Networks
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Congressional AB DDoS Mitigation Fundamentals
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly, Inc.
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Extending Salt's capabilities for event-driven network automation and orchestration
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Mircea Ulinic, DigitalOcean
6:00 PM
to
8:00 PM
Grand Ballroom NANOG 76 Beer n' Gear

Sponsors:
Adva Optical Networking
Ciena
Corero
Extreme Networks
Fujitsu
IPv4.Global
Infinera
Juniper Networks
Netscout
Nokia
Precision Optical Transceivers
Windstream Wholesale



Wednesday, June 12, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
3:30 PM
Grand Registration Wednesday Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Grand Ballroom North/Central Wednesday Extended Breakfast

8:30 AM
to
3:30 PM
Congressional Registration Wednesday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
QTS Richmond NAP
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Community Meeting
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Edward McNair, NANOG
10:30 AM
to
11:00 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Next Generation Data Center Fabrics: Do New Technologies meet Operator Needs?
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Roger Marks, EthAirNet Associates
10:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Congressional AB Demystifying IPv6 over MPLS: Tackling the challenge of connecting IPv6 islands
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Speaker
Kambiz Agahian
11:00 AM
to
11:30 AM
Renaissance Ballroom Towards Hyperscale High Performance Computing with RDMA
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Omar Cardona, Microsoft
11:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom The IEEE P802.1Qcz Project on Congestion Isolation
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
Paul Congdon, Tallac Networks
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Wednesday Lunch (On Your Own)

1:30 PM
to
1:40 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Lightning Talk: Update on Legal Barriers to RPKI Adoption in North America
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
David Wishnick, University of Pennsylvania
1:40 PM
to
1:50 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Lightning Talk: DNS Flag Day 2020
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Eddy Winstead, Internet Systems Consortium
2:00 PM
to
2:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Understanding Analytical Engines For Networking Analysis Tools
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Duncan Pauly, CTO, Edge Intelligence
2:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Embracing Open: the AMS-IX Journey to Open Networking
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Bart Myszkowski
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Renaissance Ballroom Conference Closing
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
Edward McNair, NANOG