Sunday, February 17, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
8:30 AM
to
7:00 PM
Garden Room NANOG 75 Hackathon

Sponsors:
Cisco
Tesuto
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Market Street Foyer Sunday Meeting Registration
[ view full abstract ]

7:00 PM
to
8:00 PM
Garden Room Hackathon Reception




Monday, February 18, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Foyer Monday Meeting Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Pacific B-K Monday Extended Breakfast

Sponsors:
Digital Realty
Kentik
8:30 AM
to
4:30 PM
Market Street Foyer Monday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
LightRiver Technologies
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Grand Ballroom NANOG 75 Conference Opening
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
L Sean Kennedy
Tina Morris, Amazon Web Services
Edward McNair, NANOG
Michael Devito, Digital Realty
Brad Raymo, StackPath
10:30 AM
to
11:00 AM
Grand Ballroom Should I run my own RPKI Certificate Authority?
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Alex Band, NLnet Labs
Martin Hoffmann
11:00 AM
to
11:30 AM
Grand Ballroom Overcoming challenges at the Oregon Country Fair
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Jay Hennigan, Impulse Advanced Communications
11:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Comparing the network performance of AWS, Azure and GCP
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Archana Kesavan
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Pacific B-K Monday Lunch

Sponsors:
Approved Networks
Equinix
Oracle
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Bayview Room Newcomers Lunch (Invite Only)

Sponsors:
Mid-Atlantic NAP of Virginia
1:30 PM
to
2:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Next Gen Blackholing to Counter DDoS
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christoph Dietzel, DE-CIX / TU Berlin
2:00 PM
to
2:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Streaming Telemetry, 3+ year Journey
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Mike Korshunov, TME @ Cisco
2:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Bayview Room Public Speaking Forum
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christina Chu, NTT Communications
2:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Uncovering Remote Peering Interconnections at IXPs
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christoph Dietzel, DE-CIX / TU Berlin
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Grand Ballroom DNS Flag Day and beyond - how will it affect you?
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Eddy Winstead, Internet Systems Consortium
3:30 PM
to
4:00 PM
Grand Foyer Monday PM Break

Sponsors:
Myriad360
PacketFabric
Solid Optics
4:00 PM
to
4:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Using open source tools to validate network configuration
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Daniel Halperin, Intentionet, Inc.
4:30 PM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Managing Network Device Properties as Code
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Damien Garros, Roblox
5:00 PM
to
6:30 PM
Pacific D-G Peering Coordination Forum
[ view full abstract ]

Sponsors:
Ixia, a Keystone Business



Tuesday, February 19, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Foyer Tuesday Meeting Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Pacific B-K Tuesday Extended Breakfast

Sponsors:
Seaborn Networks
Spirent
Telstra
8:30 AM
to
4:30 PM
Market Street Foyer Tuesday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
LightRiver Technologies
9:00 AM
to
9:45 AM
Pacific L-O Members Breakfast (Invite Only)

10:00 AM
to
11:00 AM
Bayview Room Control BGP state explosion in Scale-out peering
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Speaker
Rafal Szarecki, Juniper Networks
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Grand Ballroom Open Networking (white box) in the Enterprise
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Matt Turner
10:30 AM
to
11:00 AM
Grand Ballroom Four years of breaking HTTPS with BGP hijacking
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Artyom Gavrichenkov, Qrator Labs CZ
11:00 AM
to
11:30 AM
Grand Ballroom Better routing security through concerted action
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Andrei Robachevsky, Internet Society
11:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Grand Ballroom RPKI: Legal Barriers and New Directions
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christopher Yoo, University of Pennsylvania
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Pacific B-K Tuesday Lunch

Sponsors:
EXFO
Fastly
ThousandEyes
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Pacific L-O Women In Technology Lunch
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Mitchell Baker, Mozilla
1:30 PM
to
2:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Trends in 400G Optics for the Data Center
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christian Urricariet, Finisar
1:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Bayview Room Building blocks in EVPN for multi-service fabrics
[ view full abstract ]

recorded

Speaker
Aldrin Isaac, Juniper Networks
2:00 PM
to
2:45 PM
Grand Ballroom Demystifying SONET/OTN Service SLAs and how to Guarantee them over MPLS
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christian Schmutzer, Cisco Systems
2:45 PM
to
3:00 PM
Grand Ballroom eBGP Flowspec Peering for DDoS Mitigation
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Thomas Bowlby
Rich Compton, Charter Communications
Taylor Harris
Pratik Lotia, Charter Communications
3:00 PM
to
3:10 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: RIS LIVE!
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Jared Mauch, Akamai
3:10 PM
to
3:20 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: Dropping RPKI invalid routes in a service provider network
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Nimrod Levy, AT&T
3:20 PM
to
3:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: OpenConfig in reality
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Chris Luke, Comcast
3:30 PM
to
4:00 PM
Grand Foyer Tuesday PM Break

Sponsors:
Charter Communications
Cyxtera
NTT Communications
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Grand Ballroom P4 Tutorial
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Antonin Bas
Andy Fingerhut, Cisco Systems, Inc.
4:00 PM
to
6:00 PM
Bayview Room Security Track: LE Collaboration
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Krassimir Tzvetanov, Fastly, Inc.
6:00 PM
to
8:00 PM
Pacific Concourse NANOG 75 Beer n' Gear

Sponsors:
Adva Optical Networking
Arista
China Telecom
Ciena
Cisco
Corero
Dell Technologies
Extreme Networks
Fujitsu
GTT
IPv4.Global
Infinera
Juniper Networks
Netscout
Nexusguard
Nokia
PivIT Global
Pluribus Networks
Precision Optical Transceivers
Serro
Telia Carrier
Terabit Systems
Windstream Wholesale
8:00 PM
to
11:00 PM
OFF-SITE: Exploratorium Tuesday Evening Social Event
[ view full abstract ]

Sponsors:
Iron Mountain Data Centers
Mid-Atlantic NAP of Virginia
NANOG
Salesforce



Wednesday, February 20, 2019

Time Location Topic Video Files Presentation Files
7:30 AM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Foyer Wednesday Meeting Registration

7:30 AM
to
9:45 AM
Pacific B-K Wednesday Breakfast

8:30 AM
to
4:30 PM
Market Street Foyer Wednesday Espresso Bar

Sponsors:
LightRiver Technologies
10:00 AM
to
10:30 AM
Grand Ballroom NANOG 75 Community Meeting
[ view presenter bios ]

Speaker
Edward McNair, NANOG
10:30 AM
to
11:30 AM
Grand Ballroom 5G: An IP Engineer Perspective
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Igor Giangrossi, Nokia
11:30 AM
to
12:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Minimizing Impact of ARIN policies upon the Operator Community
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Leif Sawyer, GCI Communication, Corp.
12:00 PM
to
1:15 PM
Wednesday Lunch (On Your Own)

1:30 PM
to
2:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Re-Defining Core and Access: A New, Two-Tier Network Model
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Chris Grundemann, Myriad360
2:00 PM
to
2:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Lossless Data Center Networks: Opportunities for NANOG Engagement with IEEE 802 Nendica
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Roger Marks, EthAirNet Associates
2:30 PM
to
3:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Unleashing SR Traffic Engineering capabilities with SR Flexible Algorithms
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Jose Liste, Cisco Systems
3:00 PM
to
3:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Building the 400G Internet - Trends, Technologies, and the Road to 800G+
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Christian Martin, Arista Networks
3:30 PM
to
4:00 PM
Grand Foyer Wednesday PM Break

Sponsors:
Evocative Data Centers
Verisign
4:00 PM
to
4:30 PM
Grand Ballroom Hackathon Recap

4:30 PM
to
4:40 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: Misused Top ASNs
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Anurag Bhatia
4:40 PM
to
4:50 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: Prefix Filter All the Peers
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Chris Morrow, Google
4:50 PM
to
5:00 PM
Grand Ballroom Lightning Talk: CaribNOG and Caribbean Networking
[ view full abstract ]

Speaker
Stephen Lee
5:00 PM
to
5:30 PM
Grand Ballroom NANOG 75 Conference Closing

5:30 PM
to
9:00 PM
OFF-SITE: SENS Restaurant Wednesday Evening Social Event
[ view full abstract ]

Sponsors:
Radware
Serro